CA750 External wireless module alternative (Cisco 2602i)

 

Parts List

  • Avizia bracket kit
    • 1 x Avizia mounting bracket (Purchasable through Avizia)
    • 4 x “M4-.70 x 16” philips head screws
    • 4 x “#8-31” nuts
    • 8 x washers for the above screws and nuts
  • 1 x Cisco 2602i WAP (Purchasable through a Cisco partner)
  • 1 x Cisco Universal mounting bracket (AIR-AP-BRACKET-2=) > Amazon Link
    • NOTE: this is different from the bracket that comes with the Cisco WAP
  • 1 x POE Injector > Amazon Link
  • 2 x 3ft white ethernet cables > Amazon Link
  • 2 x 1ft white ethernet cables > Amazon Link
  • 2 x white ethernet couplers > Amazon Link

Tool List

  • #2 Philips head screwdriver
  • 11/34 socket wrench
  • Metric allen wrench set: 2.5, 3, 4 (provided in original cart packaging)
  • Label maker (optional, but recommended)

Step by Step Instructions

  1. Configure the Cisco WAP with your network configuration
    1. Configure it as a Bridge in both Autonomous and Universal mode.
    2. Consult the Cisco documentation, your network admin, or contact Cisco TAC for assistance in configuring the WAP.
    3. Once the light on the Cisco WAP turns blue, it has successfully connected to the network.
  2. Fully power off the cart
    1. Unplug the cart's power plug from the wall.
    2. On the front side of the cart, on the button panel, press and hold the Home and End button.
    3. After about 10-20 seconds, you will hear a loud thud and the cart will power off.
  3. Open the work surface (remove 7 x 4mm screws)
  4. Open the back column (remove 4 x 3mm screws)
  5. Re-route the Base Ethernet connection
    1. Disconnect #33 - Base Ethernet port of the brain.
    2. Add a coupler to the disconnected end.
    3. Add a 1ft white ethernet cable to the open end of the coupler.
    4. Fish the other end of the ethernet cable through the back of the work-surface into the back column.
    5. Optional: Using a label maker, print and attach a label to the exposed end of the cable: "Wired Ethernet".
  6. Re-route the Codec connection
    1. Insert a 3ft white ethernet cable into the #33 - Base Ethernet port of the brain.
    2. Add a coupler to the disconnected end of the white ethernet cable.
    3. Fish the same end of the white ethernet cable through the back of the work-surface into the back column.
    4. Optional: Using a label maker, print and attach a label to the exposed end of the cable: "Cart / Codec".
  7. Mount the Avizia and Cisco Universal brackets to the monitor (2 people needed)
    1. Disconnect the 3 cables from the monitor (HDMI, Audio, Power).
    2. Person 1: Support the monitor from the front of the cart.
    3. Person 2: Remove the 4 x 2.5mm screws holding the monitor to the monitor bracket.
    4. Attach the Avizia bracket to the monitor by inserting 2 philips screws (M4-.70 x 16) into the top two holes using washers. The bracket will extend to the right side of the monitor. Remember to leave a gap to allow you to mount the monitor onto the monitor bracket.
    5. Attach the Cisco Universal bracket to the Avizia bracket using 4 nuts and washers. Ensure the Cisco bracket is as far to the right as possible to avoid complications further down the instructions.
    6. Person 1: Support the monitor from the front of the cart.
    7. Person 2: Tighten the top two philips screws and insert the remaining 2 screws into the bottom holes.
    8. Reconnect the 3 cables to the back of the monitor (HDMI, Audio, Power).
  8. Wire and attach the Cisco WAP
    1. Plug the POE Injector to the exposed power cord in the back column.
    2. Connect a 1ft white ethernet cable into the DATA IN port of the POE Injector.
    3. Optional: Using a label maker, print and attach a label to the exposed end of the cable: "Wireless".
    4. Connect the exposed end of the cable into the coupler added in step 5 (labeled: Cart / Codec).
    5. Connect a 3ft white ethernet cable into the DATA OUT&PWR port of the POE Injector.
    6. Connect the other end of the cable into the ETHERNET port of the Cisco WAP.
  9. Power on the cart and test network connectivity
    1. Plug the cart's power cord back into the wall.
    2. The cart lights will start to power on after about 30 - 60 seconds. Once that happens, press the power button on the right side of the cart.
    3. Once the cart is fully booted, the Cisco WAP should be powered on and have a flashing green light.
    4. Once the Cisco WAP has connected to the network, the light will turn solid Blue. If this does not happen, please reference the Cisco WAP manual, contact your Network Admin, or contact Cisco TAC for further assistance with the Cisco WAP's connectivity.
    5. Return to the front of the cart and using the remote, do the following: press "OK" > Settings > System Information.
    6. If you have an IP address (ex: 10.1.1.1) under: Network > IP address, you have successfully connected to the network.
  10. Configure the Codec for your video infrastructure
    1. Consult your local network admin or video infrastructure admin for configurations / settings.
  11. Place a test call
    1. Using the remote control, press "OK" and select call.
    2. Enter the following address: test.cospace@avizia.com
    3. You will be welcomed to the video bridge by recording and should see a blurred version of an Avizia cart.
  12. Close the back column (4 x 3mm screws)
    1. Place the POE Injector into the back column.
    2. Replace the back plate and be sure to:
      1. Run the ethernet cable that goes to the WAP through the top slot
      2. Ensure that you do not pinch any cabling
  13. Close the work surface (7 x 4mm screws)
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request